Short Track Super Series

  • 1

.

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Qualifying Night Sets ‘Speed Showcase’ Stage
1633
3/16/2024

3/16/2024

Short Track Super Series


Bob Hilbert Sportswear Qualifying Night Sets ‘Speed Showcase’ Stage

Written by Chris Moore

PORT ROYAL, PA – Tricky.

A challenging track surface was thrown at the competitors for the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled By Sunoco on the opening night of the ‘Speed Showcase.’

Port Royal Speedway was hit with storms overnight creating a tacky track surface that had what many described as “character.”

Five drivers each took home $500 checks courtesy of Dirt Track Digest on Bob Hilbert Sportswear Qualifying Night for the STSS Modifieds.

Boyertown, Pa.’s Ryan Watt followed up winning the ATL Fuel Cells ‘Hot Lap Hero’ award by dominating Qualifier No. 1.

“I love racing at Port Royal,” Watt explained. “It reminds me a lot of the old five-eighths mile at Bridgeport (N.J.) and I loved it there. I just love the big fast tracks.”

Boyertown, Pa.’s Jeff Strunk came home second, in the final Beyea Custom Headers Redraw spot. Canandaigua, N.Y.’s Alex Payne and Welland, Ontario, Canada’s Dalton Slack rounded out the qualified cars.

Qualifier No. 2 was won by Duanesburg, N.Y.’s Ronnie Johnson in an immensely impressive performance. Johnson is racing for the first time in 2024 at Port Royal.

“I’m very surprised. I didn’t know what to expect,” proclaimed Johnson. “I just wanted to qualify for the race so I’m really happy with where we’re at.”

Sprakers, N.Y.’s Jessica Friesen came home second and locked into the redraw, while Frenchtown, N.J.’s Billy Pauch Jr. finished third from the 11th starting spot and Pipersville, Pa.’s Danny Bouc finished in the fourth and final qualifying spot.

Ringoes, N.J.’s Ryan Godown navigated a caution plagued Qualifier No. 3 to take home the $500 check over Harleysville, Pa.’s Mike Gular.

“It’s fast but it’s challenging out there,” Godown said of the track. “We’re looking forward to tomorrow, tonight was the hard part.

Gular finished in the runner-up spot for the redraw, with Baldwinsville, N.Y.’s Jimmy Phelps taking home third and Oley, Pa.’s Louden Reimert racing from fourth to claim the final qualifying spot.

Elizabethtown, N.Y.’s Mike Mahaney won Qualifier No. 4, as the only driver to win despite not being the fastest in his group of Penske Racing Shocks Hot Laps.

“I think we just had to be patient… today was definitely a long day,” Mahaney laughed. “I always love coming here though, we have a lot of good memories at this place.”

Savannah, N.Y.’s Matt Sheppard finished in second to make the redraw, while Mooresville, N.C.’s Max McLaughlin and Ransomville, N.Y.’s Erick Rudolph were the final two cars to qualify.

‘Money’ Mat Williamson won Qualifier No. 5 in dominant fashion. The St. Catherines, Ontario, Canada native had a five second lead prior to a yellow flag with two laps to go.

“I really liked the way the track was,” Williamson proclaimed. “The very top was cleaned off, and it was slick to a cushion on the bottom half… we were really good on it.”

Wurtsboro, N.Y.’s Danny Creeden took home second, with Neshanic Station, N.J.’s Matt Stangle taking third and Potsdam, N.Y.’s Michael Maresca rounding out the qualified cars.

Sixty-five STSS big-block/small-block Modifieds signed for competition at the ‘Speed Showcase.’

With 83 STSS Crate 602 Sportsman signed in, they took part in six, 12-lap qualifiers.

David Rogers, Jax Yohn, Howie Finch, Brian Krummel, Logan Watt, and Travis Hill each won their respective qualifiers.

Each of the six winners received $250 courtesy of Belmont’s Garage.

Luke Horning and Denis Gauvreau topped the pair of heat races for the New York based Pro Stocks.

The stage is set for the finale of the ‘Speed Showcase’ at the ‘Speed Palace.’

The STSS Modifieds and STSS Crate 602 Sportsman will each a trio of Last Chance Qualifiers to set the final starting fields for their respective main events.

The Pro Stocks will be up first for 25-laps and a $1,250 payday followed by a 50-lap affair for the STSS Crate 602 Sportsman with $4,000 allotted to the winner.

All roads lead to the main event, a 75-lap, $50,000-to-win headliners for the STSS Modifieds to complete the ‘Speed Showcase.’

For Saturday (March 16), all gates open at 11 a.m. with Penske Racing Shocks Hot Laps beginning at 2 p.m. and racing starts at 3 p.m.

Grandstand admission is $40 for Adults and $20 for Students (ages 13-18). Kids 12 and under get in FREE.

Pit Admission is $50.

The entire night of racing – and every STSS event in ’24 – will be broadcast live on FloRacing (www.floracing.tv) via the annual subscription.

To learn more about the Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco, visit www.shorttracksuperseries.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, check out ‘Short Track Super Series’ on Facebook, @ShortTrack_SS on Twitter or @ShortTrackSS on Instagram.

The Short Track Super Series is presented by Bob Hilbert Sportswear, FloRacing, American Racer, Lias Tire, Sunoco Race Fuels, BDR Speed, NJ Quality Drywall, River Valley Builders, Ollie’s, Penske Racing Shocks, Saint Lawrence Radiology, Capitol Custom Trailers & Coaches, Bicknell Racing Products, Behrent’s Performance Warehouse, Madsen Overhead Doors, Belmont’s Garage, Wegner Automotive, DIG Race Products, ATL, Dirt Draft, Swagger Factory Apparel, F.X. Caprara Car Companies, Algonkin Motel LLC, Beyea Custom Headers, Design for Vision, Sunglass Central, Dirt Track Digest TV, DKM Fabrication, EIBACH, Fastline Performance, Flach Performance Products, Henry’s Headers & Exhaust Systems, JK Signworks, JLR Technologies, Dave Prime Jr. MAC Tools, Schultz Racing Fuel Cells, Superior Remodeling, TV 12 Racing Products, VAHLCO Wheels & Wilwood Disc Brakes.

BOB HILBERT SPORTSWEAR QUALIFYING NIGHT RESULTS SUMMARY – PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY FRIDAY, MARCH 15, 2024

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest TV Modified Qualifying Race No. 1 Finish (15 laps): 1. 14W-RYAN WATT[2]; 2. 2X-Jeff Strunk[1]; 3. 70A-Alex Payne[6]; 4. 3RS-Dalton Slack[4]; 5. 21M-Bob Mcgannon[3]; 6. 6D-Dillon Steuer[8]; 7. 1X-Willy Decker[9]; 8. 21A-Peter Britten[5]; 9. 74W-John Willman[12]; 10. X1-Ken Eckert[11]; 11. 28-Brian Swartzlander[13]; 12. J24-Justin Grosso[10]; 13. 77-Alan Barker[7]

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest TV Modified Qualifying Race No. 2 Finish (15 laps): 1. 2RJ-RONNIE JOHNSON[2]; 2. 1Z-Jessica Friesen[1]; 3. 1-Billy Pauch Jr[11]; 4. 6B-Danny Bouc[3]; 5. JS98-Rocky Warner[12]; 6. 97-Bobby Hackel IV[5]; 7. 27J-Danny Johnson[7]; 8. 7Z-Zach Payne[4]; 9. 24-Jake Dgien[8]; 10. 58M-Marshall Hurd[13]; 11. 117-Kevin Hirthler[9]; 12. 71-Jimmy Zacharias[10]; 13. 35C-Chris Curtis[6]

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest TV Modified Qualifying Race No. 3 Finish (15 laps): 1. 26-RYAN GODOWN[2]; 2. 2A-Mike Gular[4]; 3. 98H-Jimmy Phelps[7]; 4. 58-Louden Reimert[12]; 5. 84Y-Alex Yankowski[9]; 6. 32-Brandon Grosso[3]; 7. 7-Rick Laubach[5]; 8. 15M-Daniel Morgiewicz Jr[13]; 9. 87-Neil Stratton[6]; 10. 17Z-Seth Zacharias[11]; 11. 01-Danny Varin[1]; 12. 28T-Michael Trautschold[10]; 13. 11-Matt Caprara[8]

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest Modified Qualifying Race No. 4 Finish (15 laps): 1. 35M-MIKE MAHANEY[1]; 2. 9S-Matt Sheppard[2]; 3. 357-Max McLaughlin[3]; 4. 25R-Erick Rudolph[4]; 5. 65-Austin Hubbard[5]; 6. 165-Rex King Jr[6]; 7. 4P-Anthony Perrego[10]; 8. 24M-Sammy Martz Jr[8]; 9. 22-Brandon Walters[7]; 10. 29-Garrett Krummert[9]; 11. 9J-Marc Johnson[11]; 12. 10C-Tanner Van Doren[12]; 13. 1G-Darwin Greene[13]

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Dirt Track Digest Modified Qualifying Race No. 5 Finish (15 laps): 1. 3W-MAT WILLIAMSON[2]; 2. 16X-Danny Creeden[1]; 3. 6S-Matt Stangle[3]; 4. 7MM-Michael Maresca[4]; 5. 2L-Jack Lehner[6]; 6. 91-Billy Decker[7]; 7. 19-Tim Fuller[9]; 8. 99L-Larry Wight[10]; 9. 20C-Cole Stangle[5]; 10. 11H-Danny Hieber[8]; 11. 221-Gary Edwards III[12]; 12. 29K-Ryan Krachun[11]

ATL Fuel Cell ‘Hot Lap Hero ($100): Ryan Watt (18.836)
Bill Brown & Company Overall Heat Race Hard Charger ($50): Billy Pauch, Jr. (11th to 3rd)
Dirt Track Digest TV Qualifier Winner Bonus ($500 Each): Ryan Watt, Ronnie Johnson, Ryan Godown, Mike Mahaney, & Mat Williamson

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Belmont’s Garage Crate 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 1 Finish (12 laps): 1. 44R-DAVID ROGERS[2]; 2. 73H-Paulie Hartwig III[4]; 3. 22C-Cedric Gauvreau[3]; 4. 97-Matt Smith[1]; 5. 4D-Steve Davis[7]; 6. 711-Chris Crane Jr[5]; 7. 20-Ryan Simmons[10]; 8. 59K-Dakota Kohler[6]; 9. 63-Chip Constantino[8]; 10. 08-Andrew Bohn[9]; 11. 18-Blayden Arquette[11]; 12. 22-Billy Fiske[13]; 13. 69G-Dakota Green[12]; 14. 12-George Schweigart[14]

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate Belmont’s Garage 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 2 Finish (12 laps): 1. 74-JAX YOHN[2]; 2. 76-Jean Francois Tessier[1]; 3. 27-Michael Ballestero[5]; 4. 77-Kyle Smith[3]; 5. 69B-Drew Boniface[4]; 6. 24B-Joey Bruning[8]; 7. 00-Cody Manmiller[6]; 8. 19B-Brad Brightbill[9]; 9. 23-David Dickey[7]; 10. 9L-Jimmy Leiby[10]; 11. 77L-Ed Lukas[12]; 12. B24-Brendan Gibbons[13]; 13. 26B-Maddy Broedel[14]; 14. M-KYLE SMITH[11]

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate Belmont’s Garage 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 3 Finish (12 laps): 1. 4F-HOWIE FINCH[3]; 2. 32D-David Miloszar[8]; 3. 22A-Adrianna Delliponti[4]; 4. 38S-Sean Imbeault[9]; 5. 04-Mike Butler[6]; 6. 03-Joshua Jock[13]; 7. 10K-Kolyn Schane[11]; 8. 04S-Logan Starr[10]; 9. 13G-Adam Taft[12]; 10. 21-Monte Pool[14]; 11. 32C-Carter Crooker[5]; 12. 61L-Donovan Lussier[2]; 13. 59-Colin Cox[1]; 14. 7J-Jarod Millman[7]

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate Belmont’s Garage 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 4 Finish (12 laps): 1. 17K-BRIAN KRUMMEL[2]; 2. 49-Chris Jakubiak[1]; 3. 29-Matt Ellery[4]; 4. 7G-Brett Gilmore[3]; 5. 5B-Bryce Bashore[6]; 6. 25-Stephen Gray[10]; 7. 89T-Mike Toth[5]; 8. 17D-Mike Loney[8]; 9. 41-Nick Van Wickle[11]; 10. 44-Gordon Smith[9]; 11. 711X-Connor Crane[7]; 12. 11-Nick Zielinski[14]; 13. 197-Michael Schane[13]; 14. 9K-Blaine Klinger[12]

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate Belmont’s Garage 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 5 Finish (12 laps): 1. 4M-LOGAN WATT[2]; 2. 21C-Brian Calabrese[4]; 3. 9J-Joe Toth[6]; 4. 89-Dylan Madsen[3]; 5. 43-Michael White[12]; 6. 38-Zach Sobotka[8]; 7. 3J-Joe Judge[13]; 8. 38L-Jared LaBagh[1]; 9. 8-Ryan Higgs[10]; 10. 117-Jesse Hirthler[5]; 11. 67W-Zack Welch[7]; 12. 29A-Aryane Imbeault[11]; 13. 69K-Stephen Kemery[9]

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate Belmont’s Garage 602 Sportsman Qualifying Race No. 6 Finish (12 laps): 1. 4H-TRAVIS HILL[1]; 2. 14B-Ethan Bill[2]; 3. 57-Brandon Edgar[4]; 4. 27Z-Dave DiPietro II[3]; 5. 15-Adam White[5]; 6. 14T-Payton Talbot[6]; 7. 2S-Mikey Schneck Jr[8]; 8. 35T-Cameron Tuttle[7]; 9. 52-Jessica Power[10]; 10. 5C-Ayden Cipriano[9]; 11. 782-Mark Shupp[12]; 12. 5K-Kenny Peoples Jr[11]; 13. 44H-James O'Hara[13]

Belmont’s Garage Qualifier Winner Bonus ($250 Each): David Rogers, Jax Yohn, Howie Finch, Brian Krummel, Logan Watt, & Travis Hill
Fastline Performance ‘Hot Lap Hero ($50): Brian Krummel (20.832)

Pro Stock Heat Race No. 1 Finish (8 laps): 1. 2H-LUKE HORNING[1]; 2. 6-Shane Playford[6]; 3. 25-Steve Cosselman[2]; 4. 35-Ken Gates[3]; 5. 28-Philip DeFiglio[8]; 6. 49-Ivan Joslin[5]; 7. 324-Jason Casey[4]; 8. 110-Devon Camenga[7]

Pro Stock Heat Race No. 2 Finish (8 laps): 1. 72-DENIS GAUVREAU[1]; 2. 33-Bruno Cyr[2]; 3. 81-Bret Belden[7]; 4. 711-Rich Crane[3]; 5. 56-Jay Fitzgerald[4]; 6. 322-Jay Casey[6]; 7. 28H-Johnny Holmes[8]; 8. 9J-Eric Jean Louis[5]

Back to News

Driver Registration

Bob Hilbert Sportswear
American Racer
Sunoco
Flo Racing
BDR Speed
NJ Quality Drywall
River Valley Builders
Ollies
St. Lawrence Radiology
Capital Custom Trailers
Bicknell Racing Products
Behrents
Madsen Overhead Doors
Belmont Garage
Wegner Automotive
DIG
ATL
Dirt Draft
Swagger Factory Apparel
FX Caprara
Algonkin Motel
Beyea Headers
Design For Vision
Sunglass Central
Dirt Track Digest
DKM Fabrication
Eibach Springs
Fastline
Flasch Performance
Henrys Exhaust
JK Signworks
JLR
Lias Tire
MAC Tools
Penske
Schultz Fuel Cells
Superior Remodeling
TV12 Race Product
Vahlco Wheels
Wilwood